No, the Michigan Supreme Court Did NOT Rule That Schools Can Ban Guns. If you were convicted of a non-specified felony then you may not use, possess transport, sell or carry a firearm until the expiration of three years after all of the following circumstances exist; (1) you have paid all fines imposed for the violation, (2) you have served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation, and (3) you have So, your wife could potentially get half of the assets, but it is not guaranteed. I've heard that once you get your CPL you can no longer Open Carry, is this true? MCL 750.234d states the following (full text in link above): (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person shall not possess a firearm on the premises of any of the following: (a) A depository financial institution or a subsidiary or affiliate of a depository financial institution. (d) A person who possesses a firearm on the premises of an entity described in subsection (1) if that possession is with the permission of the owner or an agent of the owner of that entity. The Post Office (ii) A retired parole, probation, or corrections officer, or retired absconder recovery unit member, of the department of corrections, if that individual has obtained a Michigan department of corrections weapons permit.