That being said, there are a few reasons you shouldn't carry at a privately owned place where you see a "No Guns" sign: 1. 2. A plain reading of section 5o(1) of the Concealed Pistol Licensing Act discloses, however, that its prohibition applies only to the carrying of pistols that are "concealed." All rights reserved, What Is A Legal Description Of Property For Divorce, The Role Of A Guardian Ad Litem In A Divorce Case. Money spent during a divorce is considered marital property in the eyes of the court. For general firearm possession, MCL 750.237 provides: (1) An individual shall not carry, have in possession or under control, or use in any manner or discharge a firearm under any of the following circumstances: Note: MOC believes subsection (5) is a list of "carve outs" for special politically connected groups whose lives have been deemed to mean more. Visit our attorney directory to find a lawyer near you who can help.